2020 Celebration of Medical Student Research and Award Winners

The Alpha Omega Alpha Award in the amount of $1000

  • Taylor Merritt, Class of 2022, “Receipt of recommended vaccines in pregnancy varies by insurance type” – Mentor Lindsay Thompson

The Lawrence M. Goodman Trust Award in the amount of $500

  • Jordan Zeldin, Class of 2022, “Nurse practitioners and physician assistants take on opioid crisis, thanks to legislation” – Mentor Henry Young

The Lawrence M. Goodman Trust Award in the amount of $400

  • Jack Kilgore, Class of 2022 , “Impact of body mass index on biomechanics of recreational runners” – Mentor Heather Vincent

The Lawrence M. Goodman Trust Award in the amount of $300

  • Yujia Zhou, Class of 2022, “Artificial Neural Networks Detect and Classify Hematologic Malignancies Using Electronic Medical Records” – Mentor Christopher Cogle

Physician Assistant Award in the amount of $100

  • Katie Cook, “Factors Associated with Advanced Presentations of Melanoma in the United States from 2004-2015: A National Cancer Database Analysis” – Mentor Pamela Patton
  • Anna Lin, “Factors Associated with Advanced Presentations of Melanoma in the United States from 2004-2015: A National Cancer Database Analysis” – Mentor Pamela Patton

Semi-finalists:

  • Morgan Cribbin, Class of 2022, “Oncologic outcomes in patients with clinical T1-4N1-2M0 breast cancer undergoing targeted sentinel lymph node biopsy post-neoadjuvant chemotherapy” – Mentor Lisa Spiguel
  • James Davis, Class of 2022, “Identifying predictors of survival in surgical conditions of the neonate in Rwanda: A retrospective review of gastroschisis and intestinal atresia” – Mentor Robin Petroze
  • Navid Farahbakhsh, Class of 2021, “Isolated cutaneous deep fungal infection in solid organ transplant recipients: A clinical mimicker” – Mentor Maria Longo-Imedio
  • Adam Grippin, Class of 2021, “RNA loaded lipid-nanoparticles function as customizable immunotherapeutic vehicles against malignant gliomas” – Mentor Elias Sayour
  • Troy Hamner, Class of 2022, “Prediction of Lower Extremity Overuse Injuries in Collegiate Football Players Using Neurocognitive Performance Testing” – Mentor Daniel Herman
  • Reed Holmes, Class of 2022, ” Misdiagnosis of thoracic aortic disease among transfer patients” – Mentor George Arnaoutakis
  • Divya James, Class of 2022, “30-day acute pain and physical function trajectories after ED initiated opioid treatment for pain: preliminary results of the STOP study” – Mentor Sophia¬†Sheikh
  • Hansol Kang, Class of 2022, “The Burden of Norovirus Outbreaks in Long-term Care Settings in Philadelphia, 2009-2018” – Mentor Michael Lauzardo
  • Sara Kennedy, Class of 2022, “Survival and Perioperative outcomes in the Elderly and Super-elderly with Endometrial Carcinoma” – Mentor Joel Cardenas-Goicoechea
  • Lauren Lautenslager, Class of 2021, “Utility of a novel combined blood-based biomarker panel of major subphenotypes of pediatric traumatic brain injury as a prognostic tool for patients outcome” – Mentor Jennifer Munoz Pareja
  • Brittany Raymond, Class of 2022, “Enhancing walking performance in the elderly population” – Mentor David Clark
  • Grace Thompson, Class of 2021, “Reducing the Pain: Comparison of Multiple Modalities of Analgesia after Pectus Excavatum Repair” – Mentor Saleem Islam
  • Lauren¬† von Zabern, Class of 2022, “Utility of Neuro Quality of Life Pediatric Cognitive Function Test in Evaluating Concussion Patients” – Mentor Cynthia Labella
  • Erika Wert, Class of 2020, “Outcomes of Pregnancies at High-Risk for Placenta Accreta Spectrum Following Negative Diagnostic Imaging” – Mentor Mehmet Genc